CBSE Class 10th Result 2017 toppers list cbseresults.nic.in CGPA Calculator %

CBSE 10th Merit list 2017,CBSE 10th Result 2017,CBSE 10th Result 2017 Toppers List,CBSE Board 10th Class Merit list,CBSE Result 2017,Here we are providing Complete List of CBSE Result 2017 Toppers with Photos and Mark sheets,Hi Friends Today CBSE Declared 10th Class Result 2017,Marksheet,Merit List,Topper’s list 2017. Wait is end! for the students who appeared for the Xth boards this year. The authorities of CBSE declared the result of all regions. Hurry Up to get your result, visit the official website cbse.nic.in. CBSE Class 10th Result 2017 Central Board of Secondary Education 10 Toppers list 10 results school wise name wise roll number wise cbse.nic.in cbseresults.nic.in. Candidates can check the CBSE Class 10 toppers list merit list from this page.

CBSE 10th Class 2017 Grades:

  • A1 –  91 to 100  (grade point is 10)
  • A2 –  81 to 90  (grade point is 9)
  • B1 –  71 to 80 (grade point is 8 )
  • B2 –  61 to 70  (grade point is 7)
  • C1 – 51 to 60 (grade point is 6)
  • C2 – 41 to 50  (grade point is 5)
  • D – 33 to 40  (grade point is 4)
  • E1 – 21 to 32 (no grade point)
  • E2 – 00 to 20 (no grade point)

CBSE Declaration for the Xth Board Results 2017

Students who are fascinated regarding the CBSE Class 10th Result 2017 online, now they all can see their CBSE Board class X Result school wise online from different different links. Students can also check the CBSE Class 10 toppers list India level state level and merit list from the official website cbse.nic.in. This result is for those students who appeared in exams started from 1st March 2017 & end on 28 March 2017. Cbse conducted Board exam in approximately all regions of India . Check out your result school wise, by your roll number on our official website cbse.nic.in. Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) is ready to announce the highschool & Intermediate result for the year 2017. Candidates, who had appeared for the CBSE tenth and twelfth board examinations from 01 March 2017 forwards, can check their result at the official web site of the Board. So please stay tuned with us for any latest updates regarding class 10th results 2017 CBSE Board.

Xth CBSE Board 2017

CBSE Central Board of Seondary Education was established in year 1962. Most of the scools are affiliated to this board due to its popularity and pattern of education system it follows. Above 15 lakh students appeared for this exam every year. The pass% of last year is 97% and 95000 students scored 10 out of 10 CGPA last year. M.Gayatri becomes the CBSE topper last year by scoring 496 marks among all the students.
Every student of Xth class have an eye on the upcoming results, which will decide their future as well as the stream which can they opt on the basis of result. All the best to all the students for the upcoming results . You can check the result on the official website cbse.nic.in Students of different state appeared for the board exams, candidates can also check their results school wise, by roll number or name on the official website cbse.nic.in.

Region wise topper:

Thiruvananthapuram region recorded the overall highest pass percentage with 99.87per cent, followed by Chennai which recorded a pass percentage of 99.69. The Class 12 Board results were also announced on May 21 and the region got the highest pass percentage in it also.

RegionGovt. AidedGovernmentIndependentJNVKVS
Thiruvananthapuram95.0799.9210099.66
Dehradun98.9687.0396.4798.5797.75
Bhubaneshwar93.3495.9499.2397.63
Ajmer94.2297.3899.4398.92
Delhi83.5689.1395.4310099.52
Chennai97.4199.8299.7699.62
Guwahati64.9698.3497.6598.76
Examination NameExam DatesExpected Result Date
CBSE Board Class 10thFeb 2017 to  Mar 2017 May 2017
CBSE Board 12th Class 12th2017 to Mar 2017 May 2017

Merit list based on CBSE Results 2017

As we all know CBSE is commonly Called as Central Board of Secondary Education. Students can also get their CBSE 10th Results through the mobile app i.e., Whatsapp. CBSE will declared the merit list soon. You can get update regarding upcoming result on our official website cbse.nic.in Date of will be announced soon. For more updates stay tuned to to our official webpage. Xth CBSE results will decide their trams for future, it is the first stone for their carrier. Students feedback after exams was good and expectations are high, few records will break and few will established this year. So for more updates stay tuned to our official web page cbse.nic.in.

How to calculate your CGPA points

Calculating CGPA

Though your CGPA is written on the report card, it is easy to calculate it on your own. Here’s how you can do it.

Add your grade points in the main five subjects, and then divide it by 5.

For example, if your grade points for the five main subjects are:

Subject 1: 8; Subject 2: 9; Subject 3: 7; Subject 4: 9; and Subject 5: 9

Step 1: Add the grade points: 8+9+7+9+9 = 42

Step 2: Divide it by 5

42/5 = 8.5

So, your CGPA is 8.5.

It is now important to understand your result in terms of percentage to evaluate your performance.

Calculating percentage from your CGPA

In order to convert your overall CGPA into percentage, multiply it by 9.5.

For example,

In this case 8.5 (CGPA) is multiplied by 9.5, so 8.5 x 9.5 = 80.75%

You should know that though both your Class 9 and Class 10 grades are displayed on your report card, only Class 10 grades are used to calculate your CGPA.

Where can I find the reference grade table used by this calculator?

Scholastic-A
Marks RangeGradeGrade Point
91-100A110.0
81-90A29.0
71-80B18.0
61-70B27.0
51-60C16.0
41-50C25.0
33-40D4.0
21-32E1
00-20E2
Scholastic-B & Life Skills
GradeGrade Point
A +5
A4
B +3
B2
C1
Co-Scholastic Activities and Health & Physical Education
GradeGrade Point
A +3
A2
B1

All the best for your CBSE 10th class results.

Important Dates

  • Exam date: 01.03.2017 to 28.03.2017

CBSE 10 result 2017 Link A

CBSE 10th Class Result 2017 Link B

You can also get your results through

http://www.amarujala.com/

http://results.nic.in/

http://www.indiaresults.com/default.asp

http://www.bharatstudent.com/

CBSE Class 10th Result 2017 Toppers list 10 Board X results cbse.nic.in cbseresults.nic.in

Check Also

NEET Counselling Schedule 2017: 1st 2nd 3rd Seat Allottement Online Registration aipmt.nic.in

NEET 2017 Counselling Registration – Check here. Are you candidates of NEET exams 2017 and ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *